arrow-downfacebooktwitter
Back to Back Theatre

60 Little Malop St
Geelong
Victoria
Australia 3220

Postal Address

PO Box 1257
Geelong
Victoria
Australia 3220

Tel 61 3 5221 2029

Email →

info@backtobacktheatre.com

Email Newsletter

Join our mailing list for all the latest news

Image: Jeff Busby

Performance & Awards History

Performances

2017

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Arp Museum , Remagen, Germany

Workshops, Residencies, Lectures

  • MPavilion , Melbourne, Australia

2016

LADY EATS APPLE

  • Melbourne Festival , Melbourne, Australia

CAMP

  • Back to Back Theatre , Geelong

small metal objects

  • New Zealand Festival , New Zealand
  • Onassis Cultural Centre , Athens

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Segal Center Film Festival on Theatre and Performance , New York, USA
  • Geelong After Dark , Geelong, Australia
  • Festival Belluard Bollwerk International , Fribourg, Switzerland
  • Arp Museum , Remagen, Germany
  • University of Melbourne Student Union Disabilities Department , Melbourne, Australia

Workshops, Residencies, Lectures

  • The Wheeler Centre , Melbourne
  • MPavillion , Melbourne

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Australia Now Festival , São Paulo, Brazil

2015

SUCKER

  • Theatre of Speed , Geelong

CAMP

  • Back to Back Theatre , Geelong

small metal objects

  • Festwochen (Vienna Festival) , Vienna

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • NO LIMITS Festival , Berlin, Germany
  • Prague Quadrennial , Colloredo-Mansfeld Palace, Prague

THEATRE OF SPEED

  • Geelong After Dark , Back to Back Theatre Studio, Geelong

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Vooruit , Ghent
  • Culturgest , Lisbon
  • Le Lieu Unique , Nantes
  • Espace Malraux , Chambéry
  • La Filature , Mulhouse
  • Festival Internacional de Buenos Aires (FIBA) , Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Fundación Festival Internacional Teatro a Mil , Santiago, Chile

2014

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Dublin Theatre Festival, Dublin
  • Zagreb World Theatre Festival, Zagreb
  • Theaterfestival Basel, Basel
  • Zürcher Theater Spektakel, Zurich
  • Kunstfest Weimar, Weimar
  • Helsinki Festival, Helsinki
  • Edinburgh International Festival, Edinburgh
  • Onassis Cultural Centre, Athens
  • Carriageworks, Sydney

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne
  • Fairfax Festival, Swan Hill
  • Edinburgh International Festival, Edinburgh
  • Ballarat Community Health Centre, Ballarat

V&A RESIDENCY

  • Victoria & Albert Museum – London International Festival of Theatre (LIFT), London

2013

SUPER DISCOUNT

  • Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney
  • Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Festival Tokyo & Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo
  • Carrefour International de Théâtre, Québec
  • Festival TransAmériques, Montreal
  • Theatre Junction GRAND, Calgary
  • Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, Chicago
  • Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin
  • Parc de la Villette, Paris
  • Le-Maillon – Théâtre de Strasbourg, Strasbourg
  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Walker Art Center, Minneapolis
  • Centre for the Art of Performance at UCLA, Los Angeles
  • Hopkins Center for the Arts, Hanover
  • Under the Radar Festival, New York

2012

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Rotterdamse Schouwburg, Rotterdam
  • London International Festival of Theatre (LIFT) – Stratford Circus, London
  • Wiener Festwochen, Austria
  • Australian Performing Arts Market (APAM), Adelaide

small metal objects

  • Cardiff Unity Festival, Cardiff

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula
  • Kumuwuki / Big Wave: the 2012 RAA Conference, Goolwa
  • Mandurah Performing Arts Centre, Mandurah
  • Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth
  • Junction Arts Festival, Launceston
  • Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart
  • Arts House, Melbourne
  • Performance Space, Sydney
  • Newcastle Community Arts Centre, Newcastle
  • Centenary Hall, Goolwa
  • Barkly Regional Arts, Tenant Creek
  • Darwin Community Arts, Darwin

FOOD COURT

  • Philadelphia Live Arts Festival, Philadelphia

HELL HOUSE

  • Arts House, Melbourne

2011

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Melbourne International Arts Festival – Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne

FOOD COURT

  • No Limits – Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin

small metal objects

  • Seoul Performing Arts Festival, Seoul

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Duesseldorfer Schauspielhaus, Dusseldorf
  • STUK START, STUK Kunstencentrum, Leuven
  • Wildwuchs Arts Festival for Such and Others, Basel
  • Okkupation International Theatre Festival, Zurich

2010

small metal objects

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

FOOD COURT

  • London International Festival of Theatre (LIFT) – The Barbican, London
  • Adelaide Festival, Adelaide

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Awakenings Festival, Horsham
  • CreatAbility Bendigo – The Capitol, Bendigo
  • InBetween Time Festival of Live Art, Bristol
  • Aarhus Festival, Aarhus
  • Unity Festival, Wales

2009

TOUR GUIDE

  • Linz 09 – European Cultural Capital, Linz

FOOD COURT

  • Luminous Festival – Sydney Opera House, Sydney
  • Kunstenfestivaldesarts, Brussels
  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

small metal objects

  • The Kennedy Center, Washington DC
  • Philadelphia Live Arts Festival, Philadelphia
  • TBA Festival – Portland Institute of Contemporary Art, Portland
  • Arnolfini – Bristol Old Vic, Bristol
  • Kampnagel, Hamburg
  • Exodos Festival, Ljubljana
  • Linz 09 – European Cultural Capital, Linz

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Castlemaine State Festival, Castlemaine

2008

FOOD COURT

  • Melbourne International Arts Festival – Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne

small metal objects

  • Singapore Arts Festival, Singapore
  • Walker Arts Center, Minneapolis
  • On the Boards, Seattle
  • Flynn Center for the Arts, Burlington
  • PuSh International Performing Arts Festival, Vancouver
  • Harbourfront Center, Toronto
  • Under the Radar, New York

THE DEMOCRATIC SET

  • Part of THEATRE OF SPEED, Geelong

LIGHT LETTERS

  • Nelson Park School, Geelong

2007

small metal objects

  • The Barbican – Theatre Royal East Stratford, London
  • Dublin Theatre Festival, Dublin
  • Zürcher Theater Spektakel, Zurich
  • Noorderzon, Groningen
  • Kobenhavns Internationale Teater, Copenhagen
  • Paris quartier d’été, Paris
  • Theaterformen Festival, Hanover
  • Ten Days on the Island, Hobart
  • The Capitol, Bendigo
  • Mildura Wentworth Arts Festival, Mildura
  • Arts House, Melbourne
  • Brisbane Powerhouse, Brisbane
  • Perth International Arts Festival, Perth
  • Sydney Festival, Sydney

POD 8

  • Hobart Amalgamation Festival, Hobart

BOOMTOWNERS

  • Commonwealth Games Live Site, Geelong

DMI: DISABILITY MAINTENANCE INSTRUMENT

  • THEATRE OF SPEED, at Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

2006

small metal objects

  • Australian Performing Arts Market, Adelaide

POD 7

  • Geelong West Town Hall, Geelong

POD 6

  • Warrnambool Civic Centre, Warrnambool

2005

small metal objects

  • Melbourne International Arts Festival, Melbourne

POD 4

  • Camp Street Theatre, Ballarat

POD 5

  • Trinity College, Colac

MINOTAUR

  • THEATRE OF SPEED at Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

2004

COW

  • Sydney Opera House, Sydney

POD 3

  • Awakenings Festival – Regional Arts Australia National Conference, Horsham

2003

COW

  • London International Festival of Theatre (LIFT), London
  • Long Night of the Churches, Hannover

PORNSTAR

  • Midsumma Festival, Melbourne
  • Art of Difference, Melbourne

SOFT

  • Zürcher Theater Spektakel, Zurich
  • Laokoon Festival – Kampnagel, Hamburg

INSIDE THE ANGEL HOUSE

  • THEATRE OF SPEED at Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

POD 2

  • THEATRE OF SPEED at Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

POD

  • Hanover

2002

SOFT

  • Melbourne International Arts Festival, Melbourne

RESIDENCY

  • Muse Company Summer School, Tokyo

COW

  • International Festival of Theatre for Disabled Artists, Almagro

DOG FARM

  • Shepparton Arts Festival, Shepparton

2001

MENTAL

  • HotHouse Theatre, Wodonga

FISHMAN

  • THEATRE OF SPEED at Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

2000

DOG FARM

  • La Mama, Melbourne
  • Geelong Fringe Festival, Geelong

MENTAL

  • Summer Paralympic Arts Festival, Sydney

ARNOLD

  • Geelong Fringe Festival, Geelong

1999

MENTAL

  • Athenaeum Theatre II, Melbourne

DRAG RACERS IN LOVE

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

PUSH PUSH

  • Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE WEDDING

  • Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

1998

BOOM TOWN

  • Kardinia Park Football Arena, Geelong

MINDS EYE

  • Adelaide Fringe Festival, Adelaide

1997

PETER PAN

  • Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne
  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

MR SEPTEMBER

  • Old Courthouse Building, Geelong

1996

MINDS EYE

  • Lonsdale Street Power Station, Melbourne

ROAD MOVIE

  • Londsdale Street Power Station, Melbourne

1995

BACK TO BACK IN SHORTS

  • St Martin’s Theatre, Melbourne
  • Ashby Hall, Geelong

1994

FREAK SHOW

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Napier Street Theatre, Melbourne

VOICES OF DESIRE

  • Very Special Arts Festival, Brussels

1993

VOICES OF DESIRE

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Polyglot Theatre, Melbourne
  • Belvoir Street Theatre, Sydney
  • Tours to Albury Wodonga, Canberra

1992

THE ADVENTURES OF BOBBI DAZZLER

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Polyglot Puppet Theatre, Melbourne

WOODENHEAD

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Arena Theatre, Melbourne
  • Belconnen Community Theatre, Canberra
  • Bay Street Theatre Glebe, Sydney

1991

I DON’T WANT TO LIVE IN LARA ANYMORE

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

YELL BLUE MURDER

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Athenaeum II, Melbourne

1990

EVERYTHING AND THE MERMAID

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Arena Theatre, Melbourne

THE PEG MACHINE

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

1989

CINDERELLA, THE FAT

COW DEPARTS

  • Ashby Hall, Geelong

STINKING HOUSES

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong

1988

BIG BAG

  • Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong
  • Arena Theatre, Melbourne
No performances match your selection

Awards

2016

BACK TO BACK THEATRE

  • Performance Studies Internationals' Artist-Scholar-Activist Award

2015

BRUCE GLADWIN

  • Australia Council Award for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

2014

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Edinburgh International Festival Herald Angel Critics’ Award
  • Kunstfest Weimar Very Young Jury’s All Round Award

2012

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Green Room Award Best Ensemble Performance in Alternative & Hybrid Performance
  • Green Room Award Best Direction in Theatre
  • Green Room Award Best Production in Theatre
  • Helpmann Award for Best Australian Play

BACK TO BACK THEATRE

  • Australian Disability Enterprise of Excellence Award

2011

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Melbourne Festival Age Critics’ Award

2009

GANESH VERSUS THE THIRD REICH

  • Kit Denton Fellowship for Theatrical Courage

2008

small metal objects

  • Bessie Award, New York

2007

small metal objects

  • Green Room Award - Best Theatre Production (New Form), Victoria
  • ZKB Appreciation Prize, Zurich Theatre Festival

2005

small metal objects

  • Inaugural Age Critics' Special Commendation, Melbourne Festival

BACK TO BACK THEATRE

  • Sidney Myer Performing Arts Group Award, Australia

2002

SOFT

  • The Age Critics’ Award for Creative Excellence, Melbourne Festival
No awards match your selection